Achievements are celebrated at 4-H awards program

     Members of 4-H throughout Jones County were presented with awards in a variety of categories at the Jones County 4-H Awards Program Sunday, Nov. 4 at the Citizens State Bank Youth Development Center.

     Following a meal, the Jones County 4-H Teen Council was installed, followed by the awards.

     A list of award-winners follows.

 

OFFICER AWARDS

     Treasurer: Emily Meyer, Mikayla Von Behren, Kacie Rickels.

     Secretary: Alisha Braden, Lillian Strait, Emma Vacek.

     Reporter: Trista DeShaw, Brooklyn Stark.

     Historian: Lily Rogers, Alexis Payne, Lauren Koehler.

FAST AWARDS

     Visual Arts: Eliza Carter.

     Home Improvement: Lillian Strait.

     Outdoor Education and Recreation: Nick Lehrman.

     Vet Science: Emma Bock.

     Photography: Emma Bock.

     Child Development: Koree Miller.

     Clothing and Fashion Revue: Jabezz Husmann.

     Food and Nutrition: Lauren Koehler.

IOWA YOUTH AND

4-H CONFERENCE

     Autumn Kirby, Zabrina Kirby, Caleb Hogan, Ericka Braden.

LIVESTOCK AWARDS

     Cat: Nicole Guenther.

     Dairy: Lauren Koehler.

     Beef: Koree Miller, Mikayla Von Behren.

     Goat: Koree Miller.

     Poultry: Emma Bock.

     Horse and Pony: Mikayla Von Behren.

BREED ASSOCIATION

LIVESTOCK AWARDS

     Gavin Cooper, Dani Gravel, Carly Manternach, Lilly Stoll.

LIVESTOCK QUIZATHON

     Junior: Abby Bock first place, Eldon Kurt second.

     Intermediate: Chance Hall first, Levi Lynch second.

     Senior: Brett Schoenherr first, Koree Miller second.

     Adult: Cinda Petrick first, Becky Kirby-Creveling second.

SENIOR AWARDS

     Citizenship: Koree Miller, Austin Timm.

     FAST: Koree Miller.

     Leadership: Koree Miller, Austin Timm.

     Achievement: Nicole Guenther, Koree Miller.

     AK-SAR-BEN: Koree Miller, Austin Timm.

     Agriculture: Koree Miller.

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

(Best exhibit in project area at Great Jones County Fair)

     Clothing: Emily Meyer.

     Food and Nutrition: Drew Pate.

     Science and Technology: Willy Lynch.

     Photography: Lauryn Eganhouse.

     Horticulture: Holly Beringer.

     Visual Arts: Eliza Carter.

     Home Improvement: Madison Kelchen.

FLOWER POT AWARDS

     Best Composition: Scotch Grove Challengers.

     Best Decorations: Prairie Hill.

     Best Flower Arrangement: Oxford Livewires.

     Best Theme: Wyoming Pioneers.

     Best Use of Native Plants: East Greenfield.

GREAT JONES COUNTY FAIR ALL-AROUND YOUTH EXHIBITOR AWARDS

     1, Autumn Kirby; 2, Koree Miller; 3, Zabrina Kirby; 4, Trisha Curran; 5, Callie Lynch; 6, Lillian Strait; 7, Krystynna Kirby; 8, Wesley Meyer; 9, Lake Schnoor; 10, Eldon Kurt.

AWARD OF THE CLOVER

(Leader awards)

     Five-year: Katy Appelhans, Jessica Gorman, Karen Hogan, Aimee Jones, Valerie Lambertsen, Dawn Meyer, Joanne Timm.

     Ten-year: Jim Christianson, Sally Hinrichsen, Leslie Lyon, Danette Moore.

     Fifteen-year: Ray Bowers, Cinda Petrick, Ken Petrick.

GRAND PRIZE DRAWING

(Great Jones County Fair Family Four-pack)

     Eliza Carter.

     

Category:

Subscriber Login