Eighth-graders are champions in Monti Invite

GIRLS TRACK

     Monticello’s middle school girls track and field teams enjoyed success in the Monticello Invitational April 23. The eighth-grade Panthers were team champions, and the seventh-graders were fourth.

     The Panthers also competed in the Dyersville Beckman Invitational April 30.

     Results follow.

 

 

April 23

Monticello Inv.

EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Monticello 118; 2, Maquoketa Valley 109; 3, Center Point-Urbana 94; 4, Edgewood-Colesburg 77; 5, Cascade 61; 6, Maquoketa 48; 7, Midland 23; 8, Bellevue 18.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     100: 2, Jordan Norton, 14.85.

     200: 4, Bronwyn Hodge, 31.81.

     400: 2, Lydia Recker, 1:08.38.

     800: 2, Maci Boffeli, 2:55.83; 5, Emma Sperfslage, 3:15.55.

     100 hurdles: 3, Emma Hynick, 19.15.

     1,500: 1, Karle Kramer, 5:46.13.; 4, Piper Hansen, 6:35.49.

     200 hurdles: 3, Emma Hynick, 34.67; 5, Josephine VonAhsen, 36.68.

     Discus: 2, Kaylee Manternach, 68-0; 5, Karle Kramer, 65-8.

     High jump: 5 (tie) Bronwyn Hodge, 4-0.

     Long jump: 4, Maci Boffeli, 12-8; 6, Kylee VanDorn, 12-3.5.

     4x100: 2, Monticello (Kelsey Adams, Kendall Ruden, Piper Hansen, Jordan Norton), 1:00.80.

     4x200: 2, Monticello (Kendall Ruden, Kaylee Manternach, Josephine VonAhsen, Aveeon Drake), 2:10.40.

     4x400: 4, Monticello (Karle Kramer, Kylee VanDorn, Maci Boffeli, Lydia Recker), 5:01.28.

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Maci Boffeli, Emma Sperfslage, Lydia Recker, Karle Kramer), 11:28.04.

     Shuttle hurdle: 3, Monticello (Kylee VanDorn, Josephine VonAhsen, Triniti Etzel, Emma Hynick), 1:23.06.

     Sprint medley: 2, Monticello (Kelsey Adams, Kendall Ruden, Jordan Norton, Triniti Etzel), 2:15.38.

     Distance medley: 6, Monticello (Piper Hansen, Kelsey Adams, Emma Sperfslage, Bronwyn Hodge), 5:33.60.

SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Cascade 122.5; 2, Center Point-Urbana 103; 3, Bellevue 76; 4, Monticello 69.5; 5, Maquoketa 59; 6, Midland 55; 7, Maquoketa Valley 51; 8, Edgewood-Colesburg 12.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     100: 6 (tie), Elle Rickels, 16.31.

     200: 7, Brea Stahlberg, 34.97.

     100 hurdles: 4, Claire Tuetken, 21.92; 6, Olivia Zimmerman, 22.26.

     1,500: 1, Emma Althoff, 5:56.06; 2, Mya Postel, 6:13.64.

     High jump: 1, Claire Tuetken, 4-4.

     Shot put: 4 (tie), Katie Roher, 20-2.

     4x200: 5, Monticello (Savannah Freese, Madison Butterworth, Jaelyn Aitchison, Ella Glawatz), 2:15.61.

     4x400: 2, Monticello (Emma Althoff, Serena Brokaw, Olivia Zimmerman, Claire Tuetken), 5:07.54.

     4x800: 3, Monticello (Serena Brokaw, Nora Sperfslage, Emma Althoff, Ella Glawatz), 12:21.32.

     Shuttle hurdle: 3, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Savannah Freese, Brea Stahlberg, Olivia Zimmerman), 1:34.31.

     Sprint medley: 5, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Madison Butterworth, Katie Roher, Nora Sperfslage), 2:26.74.

     Distance medley: 2, Monticello (Madison Butterworth, Katie Roher, Jackie Stadtmueller, Clarie Tuetken), 5:12.40.

 

April 30

Dy. Beckman Inv.

EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Mount Vernon 105; 2, Solon 93.5; 3, Independence 84.5; 4, Drexler 75; 5, Monticello 72; 6, East Buchanan 60.5; 7, Dyersville Beckman 46.5; 8, Anamosa 30.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     200: 6, Bronwyn Hodge, 31.23.

     400: 4, Lydia Recker, 1:10.64.

     100 hurdles: 3, Emma Hynick, 17.48.

     1500: 3, Karle Kramer, 6:00.92.

     200 hurdles: 3, Emma Hynick, 33.20.

     High jump: 3, Bronwyn Hodge, 4-6.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Kendall Ruden, Jordan Norton, Bronwyn Hodge, Piper Hansen), 1:01.52.

     4x200: 5, Monticello (Maci Boffeli, Kylee Van Dorn, Kaylee Manternach, Triniti Etzel), 2:13.31.

     4x400: 6, Monticello (Karle Kramer, Kylee Van Dorn, Triniti Etzel, Lydia Recker), 5:08.92.

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Karle Kramer, Emma Sperfslage, Lydia Recker, Maci Boffeli), 11:26.00.

     Shuttle hurdle: 4, Monticello (Kylee Van Dorn, Josephine VonAhsen, Triniti Etzel, Emma Hynick), 1:20.68.

     Sprint medley: 3, Monticello (Jordan Norton, Kayla Simmons, Kendall Ruden, Piper Hansen) 2:14.91.

SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Independence 135; 2, Mount Vernon 123.5; 3, Dyersville Beckman 88; 4, Monticello 59; 5, Solon 53; 6, Anamosa 40; 7, East Buchanan 38.5; 8, Drexler 18.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     400: 4, Claire Tuetken, 1:10.05.

     1500: 3, Emma Althoff, 5:53.53; 5, Mya Postel, 6:35.04.

     200 hurdles: 4, Ella Glawatz, 36.60.

     High jump: 1, Claire Tuetken, 4-4.

     Shot put: 5, Savannah Freese, 22-1.

     4x200: 6, Monticello (Elle Rickels, Savannah Freese, Libby Busha, Jackie Stadtmueller), 2:24.90.

     4x400: 3, Monticello (Jackie Stadtmueller, Serena Brokaw, Olivia Zimmerman, Claire Tuetken), 5:16.78.

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Serena Brokaw, Mya Postel, Ella Glawatz, Emma Althoff), 12:44.82.

     Shuttle hurdle: 6, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Savannah Freese, Brea Stahlberg, Olivia Zimmerman), 1:34.71.

     Sprint medley: 6, Monticello (Elle Rickels, Brea Stahlberg, Katie Roher, Nora Sperfslage), 2:27.81.

    

     

Category:

Subscriber Login