MMS goes to West Delaware
The Monticello Middle School boys track and field teams competed at the West Delaware Invitational April 16, with the seventh-graders finishing second in their division and the Panther eighth-graders finishing third.
Results follow.
April 16
W. Delaware Inv.
EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES
1, West Delaware 151; 2, Marion 100; 3, Monticello 90; 4, Center Point-Urbana 67; 5, Drexler Black 61; 6, Dyersville Beckman 58; 7, Maquoketa Valley 25; 8, East Buchanan 6.
MONTICELLO RESULTS
200: 3, Dylan Roher, 27.21.
400: 4, Dylan Roher, 1:00.59.
800: 3, Harrison Ahlrichs, 2:26.46.
1,600: 5, Dylan Ponder, 5:51.42.
100 hurdles: 2, Elias Etzel, 16.95; 5, Hayden Tompkins, 18.96.
200 hurdles: 3, Connor Sauser, 30.98.
4x100: 6, Monticello (Austin Kurt, Dillon McDonald, Dakota Olson, Connor Sauser), 54.86.
4x100 throwers’ relay: 3, Monticello (Gavin Fuhrmeister, Zach Reuter, Christian Castillo, Trey Brady), 1:04.87.
4x200: 3, Monticello (Harrison Ahlrichs, Austin Kurt, Joel Arduser, Dakota Olson), 1:55.44.
4x400: 2, Monticello (Kyler Husmann, Ian Temple, Tate Petersen, Dylan Roher), 4:10.46.
4x800: 2, Monticello (Ian Temple, Dylan Ponder, Tate Petersen, Harrison Ahlrichs), 9:52.97.
800 sprint medley: 3, Monticello (Austin Kurt, Ian Temple, Dakota Olson, Tate Petersen), 1:58.37.
1,600 distance medley: 2, Monticello (Connor Sauser, Isaiah Mysak, Caelum Jones, Caden Sternhagen), 4:34.17.
Shuttle hurdle: 4, Monticello (Elias Etzel, Chesney Capron, Hayden Tomkins, Kyler Husmann), 1:15.72.
High jump: 4, Caden Sternhagen, 5-0; 5, Kyler Husmann, 4-11.
Long jump: 5, Tate Petersen, 15-7; 6, Connor Sauser, 15-6.5.
Discus: 4, Dillon McDonald, 91-5.
SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES
1, West Delaware 182.33; 2, Monticello 84; 3, Drexler Black 83.5; 4, Center Point-Urbana 69; 5, East Buchanan 57; 6, Marion 49.83; 7, Dyersville Beckman 18; 8, Maquoketa Valley 13.33.
MONTICELLO RESULTS
200: 1, Preston Ries, 26.75.
400: 1, Preston Ries, 69.78.
800: 1, Preston Ries, 2:26.10.
100 hurdles: 5, Carson Cox, 20.03.
200 hurdles: 4, Brock Westphal, 34.37.
4x100: 6, Monticello (A.J. Phelps, Landon Orcutt, Caleb Rickels, Deivid Lopez-Becerra), 1:02.71.
4x100 throwers’ relay: 6, Monticello (Malcolm Clark, Cameron Osterkamp, Cooper Wickman, Zach Yates), 1:13.05.
4x200: 4, Monticello (Deivid Lopez-Becerra, A.J. Phelps, Peyton Schilling, Ty Tallman), 2:01.12.
4x400: 3, Monticello (Ty Tallman, Carson Cox, Easton Prull, Connor Jordan), 4:30.97.
4x800: 3, Monticello (Peyton Schilling, Cael Sampson, Connor Jordan, Easton Prull), 2:05.58.
800 sprint medley: 4, Monticello (Kyle Cox, Blaine Brighton, Carter Martin, Jonah Luensman), 2:31.92.
1,600 distance medley: 2, Monticello (Deivid Lopez-Becerra, Peyton Schilling, Easton Prull, Connor Jordan), 4:47.51.
Shuttle hurdle: 4, Monticello (A.J. Phelps, Brock Westphal, Caleb Rickels, Ty Tallman), 1:20.66.
Long jump: 1, Preston Ries, 17-7; 6, Easton Prull, 14-10.5.
Discus: 6, Zach Yates, 70-2.