MV officers take their roles seriously


Tara Goedken (left) and Mason Kruse of Maquoketa Valley display awards from the Tri-State Ag & Dairy Youth Expo Dairy Judging Contest. Kruse finished first overall in the Senior Division. (Photo submitted)
FFA WEEK

 

     One look at the activities and accomplishments of Maquoketa Valley FFA Chapter officers tells you all you need to know about their commitment and dedication.

     Here is a capsule look at the six MV officers.

 

     Name: Mason Kruse.

     Office Held: President.

     Parents/Guardians: Mark and Rachel Kruse.

     Hometown: Earlville.

     Year in school: Senior.

     SAE Project: Goat Production.

     FFA Activities: Livestock Judging, Dairy Judging, Farm Business Management, Vet Science, Food Science.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: Top Individual State Dairy Cattle Evaluation CDE.

     Future Plans: University of Wisconsin-Platteville for ag business.

 

     Name: Amber Engelken.

     Office Held: Vice President.

     Parents/Guardians: Tom and Cherrie Engelken.

     Hometown: Earlville.

     Year in school: Senior.

     SAE Project: Dairy Placement at Delta Acres Dairy.

     FFA Activities: State Greenhand Fest, District and State Floriculture, District Parliamentary Procedure, Chapter Delegate, District, State and National Dairy Judging; State Livestock Judging, District and State Milk Quality, District Nominating Committee.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: Placing sixth as a team at National FFA Convention and getting 13th place individually.

     Future Plans: Attend Iowa State University to major in agricultural exploration.

     Name: Krista Ries.

     Office Held: Secretary.

     Parents/Guardians: Dan Ries.

     Hometown: Earlville.

     Year in school: Junior.

     SAE Project: Raise/sell sweet corn with my dad.

     FFA Activities: Chapter Test, Poultry Judging, Committee Member of Drive 4 Your Community, Tractor/Pedal Pull.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: Going to FFA Convention with my friends.

     Future Plans: Undecided, but plan on going to college.

 

     Name: Tara Goedken.

     Office Held: Treasurer.

     Parents/Guardians: Tim and Joan Goedken.

     Hometown: Hopkinton.

     Year in school: Junior.

     SAE Project: Lango Dairy.

     FFA Activities: State/National FFA Dairy Judging, NICC Calmar Dairy Judging, Greenhand Test, Chapter Test, Chicken Judging.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: Going to the World Dairy Expo and receiving sixth at Nationals as a team.

     Future Plans: Something in business.

 

     Name: Sarah Goedken.

     Office Held: Sentinel.

     Parents/Guardians: Tim and Joan Goedken.

     Hometown: Hopkinton.

     Year in school: Junior.

     SAE Project: Lango Dairy.

     FFA Activities: State and National Dairy Judging, NICC Dairy Judging, Chicken Judging, Chapter Test, Greenhand Test.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: Going to the Expo and receiving first place individually at State Dairy Judging.

     Future Plans: To go to college and receive more education in ag to use in my future.

 

Name: Alyssa Langel.

     Office Held: Reporter.

     Parents/Guardians: Scott Langel and Tina Kremer.

     Hometown: Earlville.

     Year in school: Senior.

     SAE Project: CNA at Good Neighbor Home.

     FFA Activities: Poultry Judging at State.

     Most memorable FFA activity or accomplishment: State Convention.

     Future Plans: NICC for nursing.

 

Category:

Subscriber Login