Speech teams shine at conference district meets


Place-winners from the Conference Individual Speech Meet, first row from left: Amelia Anderson, Megan Mahoney, Micah Williams and Mya Postel. Second row: Jeff Carlson, Payton Jaeger, Kehde Campbell and Evee Krouse. (Photo submitted)

     The Monticello High School speech teams competed in both the River Valley Conference and District individual speech contests last week.

     Twenty students earned a total of 27 “I” ratings to advance to state competition.

     Results from the two meets follow.

Conference Individual Speech

     On Monday, Feb. 24, the Monticello speech team traveled to Mid–Prairie in Wellman for the River Valley Conference Individual Speech Meet.

     The following people placed in their event:

     Amelia Anderson – third in Literary Program.

     Kehde Campbell – first in Improv and first in Expository Address.

     Jeff Carlson – first in Radio News.

     Payton Jaeger – second in Radio News and second in Acting.

     Evee Krouse – third in Expository Address.

     Megan Mahoney – third in Review and third in After Dinner.

     Mya Postel – second in Review.

     Micah Williams – second in Prose and third in Solo Musical Theater

     Receiving a “I” rating (varsity):

     Hannah Ahlrichs – Original Oratory and Poetry.

     Amelia Anderson – Lit Program.

     Kehde Campbell – Expository Address and Improv.

     Jeff Carlson – Radio News.

     Gabe Goodyear – Storytelling and Prose.

     Robby Holmes – Storytelling and Solo Musical Theater.

     Grant Hospodarsky – Improv.

     Payton Jaeger – Acting and Radio News.

     Evee Krouse – Expos and  Review.

     Megan Mahoney – After Dinner and Review.

     Evan Martensen – Lit Program.

     Grahm Schneiter – Lit Program.

     Brooklyn Stark – Prose.

     Kylee Van Dorn – Storytelling.

     Micah Williams – Prose and Solo Musical Theater.

     Receiving a “I” rating (freshman)

     Ella Glawatz– Acting.

     Becky Lang – Improv.

     Angel Larsen – Storytelling.

     Codie Luse – Prose.

     Bella Mullen – Solo Musical Theater and Radio News.

     Mya Postel – Review.

     Ian Temple – After Dinner and Radio News.

     Zach Reuter – Improv.

     Receiving a II Rating (varsity):

     Amelia Anderson – Solo Musical Theater.

     Sully Flynn – Radio News.

     Evan Martensen – Improv.

     Mason Reuter – Public Address and Spontaneous Speaking.

     Brooklyn Stark – Spontaneous Speaking.

     Receiving a “II” rating (freshman):

     Mia Jaeger – Acting and Poetry.

     Lauren Koehler – Storytelling.

     Becky Lang – Lit Program.

     Angel Larsen – Poetry.

     Mya Postel – Acting.

     Zach Reuter – Storytelling.

District Individual Speech

     On Saturday, Feb. 29, the MHS speech team traveled to Central City for District competition.  The team had 27 students competing in 46 events. Twenty students received 27 “I” ratings to advance to state contest Saturday, March 14 at Grinnell.

     Receiving a “I” rating (varsity):

     Hannah Ahlrichs – Original Oratory and Poetry.

     Amelia Anderson – Lit Program.

     Kehde Campbell – Expository Address and Improv.

     Jeff Carlson– Radio News.

     Gabe Goodyear– Storytelling and Prose.

     Robby Holmes –Storytelling and Solo Musical Theater.

     Grant Hospodarsky – Improv.

     Payton Jaeger – Acting.

     Evee Krouse – Expos and  Review.

     Evan Martensen– Lit Program and Improv.

     Mason Reuter – Spontaneous Speaking.

     Grahm Schneiter– Lit Program.

     Brooklyn Stark– Spontaneous Speaking.

     Levi Temple – Review.

     Micah Williams– Prose.

     Receiving a “I” rating (freshman):

     Mia Jaeger – Poetry and Acting.

     Lauren Koehler – Storytelling.

     Codie Luse– Prose.

     Ian Temple –  Radio News.

     Zach Reuter – Storytelling.

     Receiving a “II” rating (varsity):

     Amelia Anderson – Solo Musical Theater.

     Sully Flynn – Radio News.

     Payton Jaeger– Radio News.

     Megan Mahoney – After Dinner and Review.

     Mason Reuter – Public Address.

     Brooklyn Stark– Prose.

     Micah Williams– Solo Musical Theater.

     Receiving a “II” rating:

     Ella Glawatz– Acting.

     Becky Lang – Lit Program and Improv.

     Angel Larsen – Storytelling and Poetry.

     Bella Mullen –Solo Musical Theater and Radio News.

     Mya Postel – Review and Acting.

     Ian Temple – After Dinner.

     Zach Reuter – Improv.

Category:

Subscriber Login