4-H Awards debut in new building

Posted November 21, 2012 at 1:59 pm

The building isn’t quite done, but enough was completed to allow the Jones County Youth Development Center in Monticello to host the annual Jones County 4-H Awards for the first time.

The annual event was held Sunday, Nov. 18 in the new building at the Great Jones County Fairgrounds, and award-winners in several categories were honored for their 4-H achievements in the past year.

Among the reasons to celebrate was the fact that Jones County 4-H added 38 new members in the past year.

A list of award-winners follows.

CLUB OFFICER AWARDS

Treasurer: Caitlin Brady, Scotch Grove Challengers; Lillie Beringer, Richland R&R.

Secretary: Kelsey Steger, Prairie Hill; Stephanie Manternach, Jones County Central.

Reporter: Kristin Guenther, Oxford Happy Hustlers; Lauren VonBehren, Olin.

Historian: Payton Feuss, Oxford Livewires, Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R.

PROJECT AWARDS, ARTS AND

PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT

Photography: Bailey Newell, Oxford Happy Hustlers; Elli Slouha, Oxford Happy Hustlers.

Music: Emily Dirks, Jones County Central.

Visual Arts: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Bailey Newell, Oxford Happy Hustlers.

Communications: Bernadette Poduska, Be Original; Sara Stevensen, Richland R&R.

Self-determined: Jenna Walleser, Richland R&R.

Citizenship: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers.

Leadership: Tiffany Feuss, Oxford Livewires.

PROJECT AWARDS, ANIMAL

AND PLANT SCIENCE

Dog: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers; Maggie Davis, Be Original.

Horse and Pony: Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R.

Beef: Joel VonBehren, Olin; Zach Timm, Prairie Hill.

Cat: Kristin Guenther, Oxford Happy Hustlers; Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R.

Bucket/bottle: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers; Elli Slouha, Oxford Happy Hustlers.

Poultry: Emily Dirks, Jones County Central; Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R.

Rabbit: Rebecca Ahrendsen, Olin.

Horticulture: Rylee Andresen, Oxford Happy Hustlers.

PROJECT AWARDS,

SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING

Woodworking: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers; Tiffany Feuss, Oxford Livewires.

Science, Engineering and Technology: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

Mechanics: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers.

PROJECT AWARDS,

CONSUMER AND

FAMILY SCIENCES

Food and Nutrition: Rylee Andresen, Oxford Happy Hustlers; Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers.

Child Development: Tiffany Feuss, Oxford Livewires.

Clothing: Nicole Monck, Prairie Hill.

Home Improvement: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers; Elli Slouha, Oxford Happy Hustlers.

Consumer Management: Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R.

SENIOR AWARDS

Agriculture: Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

Citizenship: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

Achievement: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

FAST: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

Leadership: Sara Stevenson, Richland R&R; Kira Chatterton, Wyoming Pioneers.

Ak-sar-ben: Jenna Walleser, Richland R&R.

4-H HONOR ROLL

Erin Day, Fairview Thunderbolts; Heather McAtee, Morley M&Ms; Krista Meyer, Morley M&Ms; Tara Manternach, Richland R&R; Todd Manternach, Richland R&R.

ROTARY AWARD

Mackenzie Toenjes, Jackson Wise Owls; Jenna Walleser, Richland R&R.

SWEEPSTAKES AWARDS

Food: Rebecca Ahrendsen, Olin.

Science and Technology/Ag and Natural Resources: Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers.

Photography: Cassandra Smith, Be Original.

Horticulture: Jenna Walleser, Richland R&R.

Visual Art: Felicia Summers, Olin.

Home Improvement: Bernadette Poduska, Be Original.

ALL-AROUND

YOUTH EXHIBITOR

(top 10)

1, Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming Pioneers; 2, Brandon Dirks, Wyoming Pioneers; 3, Shyanne Kirby, Jones County Central; 4, Tiffany Feuss, Oxford Livewires; 5, Skylar Hosch, Richland R&R; 6, Amber Curran, Prairie Hill; 7, Calli McQuillen, Lovell Lions; 8, Krystynna Kirby, Jones County Central; 9, Autumn Kirby, Jones County Central; 10, Sabrina Kirby, Jones County Central.

AWARD OF THE CLOVER

(leaders with five years

of service)

Dennis Dirks, Jeanne Dirks, Mark Dirks, Tim Fellinger, Julie Light, Kasey Lyon, Jenny McCloy.

Bla