Panthers finish third in TRC Indoor Meet

Posted March 27, 2013 at 12:45 pm

GIRLS TRACK

Monticello took third place in the Tri-Rivers Conference Indoor Track and Field Meet March 22 at Cornell College in Mount Vernon.

“We only had about half of our team active that night, due to spring break, so I thought the girls really stepped up in a huge way to finish third,” Monticello coach Darren Reade said.

Cascade won the meet with a score of 122 points, North-Linn was second with 76.5, and Monticello scored 68 to edge Springville by one-half point for third.

The best event for the Panthers was the 55-meter dash, where they finished first and second. Kaylee Jones won the event with a time of 7.14 seconds, and Rachel Gadient was second in 7.52.

Sonya McCormick was the conference runner-up in the shot put, with a throw of 34-foot-9.5. Also second was the 4×200 relay of Jones, Jazmine Reynolds, McCormick and Gadient in 1:52.83.

Kally Blake ran third in the 1,500 with a time of 5:50. The Panthers’ 4×400 relay of McCormick, Blake, Kaitlyn Jacobs and Abby Schmerbach was third in 4:42.69.

Schmerbach was fourth in the long jump with a distance of 14-4.75. Gadient placed fourth in the high jump at 4-6.

The Panthers were fifth in the distance medley in 5:03.47 with the team of Jacobs, Haley Stickfort, Courtney Adams and Schmerbach.

Placing sixth was Becca Burmahl in the 55 hurdles, 9.96.

Sydney Owen was eighth in the 400 in 1:10.78.

Earlier, Monticello placed well in several events at the University of Dubuque High School Indoor Classic girls track meet March 15 in Dubuque.

Jones won the 55-meter dash with a time of 7.53 seconds, with teammate Gadient placing third in 7.77.

Gadient also was third in the high jump, with a height of 4-foot-8.

Brooke Holub placed seventh in the shot put with a distance of 35-foot-5, while McCormick was sixth with 31-11.5.

Natasha Eby was sixth in the 1,500-meter run in 5:51.80.

Blake finished seventh in the 3,000 in 13:00.84. Schmerbach placed seventh in the long jump, with 14-6.

In the 800, Taylor McDonough was eighth in 2:56.75.

The top relay event for the Panthers was the 4×200 team of Jones, Taylor Guyer, Schmerbach and Gadient; who finished third in 1:52.42.

The 4×400 team of Jones, Schmerbach, McCormick and Gadient was sixth in 4:28.74. Placing seventh was the 4×800 team of Mandi Miles, Schmerbach, McKenna Kremer and Eby; in 11:32.49.

In junior varsity events, Owen was third in the long jump with 12-6. The 4×400 relay of Stickfort, Jacobs, Amber Curran and Adams was fifth. Kaela Weber was seventh and Taylor Reth eighth in the 1,500. The 4×200 relay of Burmahl, Jacobs, Adams and Curran was seventh.

Bla