Hundreds complete triathlon

Posted August 7, 2013 at 1:16 pm

CCTriathlon1.tif

Swimmers hit the water at the start of the Camp Courageous Sprint Triathlon Aug. 4 at Central Park. (Photos by Emily Burds)

CCTriathlon2.jpg

Bikers round a turn during that portion of the Camp Courageous Sprint Triathlon Aug. 4 at Central Park (Photo by Emily Burds)

 

Barry Breffle of Cedar Rapids was the overall male winner, and Aryn Flood of Grimes was the female champion in the fourth annual Camp Courageous Sprint Triathlon Sunday, Aug. 4 at Jones County Central Park.

A total of 209 individuals and 13 teams completed the course, all of which was at and around Central Park this year for the first time.

Breffle completed the 500-yard swim, 15.5-mile bicycle ride and 5-kilometer run in 1 hour, 5 minutes, 56 seconds. Flood won the women’s division in 1:17:00.

Overall individual and team results follow.

Women’s overall: 1, Aryn Flood, Grimes, 1:17:00; 2, Jenny Lorenz, Marino, 1:18:22; 3, Kelly Sampson, Waverly, 1:21:32.

Men’s overall: 1, Barry Breffle, Cedar Rapids, 1:05:56; 2, Brad Johnson, Cedar Rapids, 1:07:23; 3, John Grice, Kiwanee, 1:10:31.

Athena overall (women 150 pounds or more): 1, Jody Rausch, Robins, 1:30:20; 2, Beth McCormick, Shellsburg, 1:40:44; 3, Tina Devery, North Liberty, 1:41:29.

Clydesdale overall (men 200 pounds or more): 1, Daniel Ankrum, Waterloo, 1:21:34; 2, Andrew Huntsman, Cedar Rapids, 1:32:55; 3, Nick Rossin, Cedar Rapids, 1:35:42.

Female 1-19: 1, Amanda Weyer, Swisher, 1:28:02; 2, Holly Wisnousky, Fairfax, 1:39:29; 3, Chloe Heiser, Hinsdale, Ill., 1:44:39.

Male 1-19: 1, Dallas Clasen, Peosta, 1:11:34; 2, Isaac Slagel, Dubuque, 1:15:42; 3, Garrett Herring, Lisbon, 1:28:23.

Female 20-24: 1, Emily Sullivan, Clive, 1:26:24; 2, Jen Gilmore, Milwaukee, Wis., 1:29:03; 3, Kennon Meyer, Cedar Rapids, 1:34:36.

Male 20-24: 1, Adam Kassem, Cedar Rapids, 1:19:07; 2, William Sindelar, Sherrard, Ill., 1:21:57; 3, Derek Griesinger, Dubuque, 1:26:53.

Female 25-29: 1, Jamie Isherwood, Iowa City, 1:24:02; 2, Alyssa Neiers, Arlington Heights, Ill., 1:29:07; 3, Katie Morin, Cedar Rapids, 1:29:55.

Male 25-29: 1, Troy Bockenstedt, Dyersville, 1:21:18; 2, Tesfay Russell, Cedar Falls, 1:21:20; 3, Jacob Bawek, Cedar Rapids, 1:22:50.

Female 30-34: 1, Carrie Desotel, Cedar Rapids, 1:24:50; 2, Lindsey Keller, Janesville, 1:32:07; 3, Jennet Volden, Cedar Rapids, 1:35:14.

Male 30-34: 1, Craig Goldsmith, Marion, 1:12:58; 2, Jason Rabe, Fairfax, 1:15:01; 3, Travis Hilsabeck, Prairie City, 1:15:03.

Female 35-39: 1, Stephanie Hoeper, North Liberty, 1:27:21; 2, Ellery Smith, Cedar Rapids, 1:29:05; 3, Jill Snitko, Marion, 1:31:20.

Male 35-39: 1, Chad Goldsmith, Coralville, 1:13:36; 2, Michael Altemeier, Cedar Rapids, 1:17:46; 3, Tom Rutkowski, Iowa City, 1:18:39.

Female 40-44: 1, Kristy Storey, Vinton, 1:40:12; 2, Joanna Weyer, Swisher, 1:40:22; 3, Kim Chandler, Cedar Rapids, 1:44:55.

Male 40-44: 1, Mark Johnson, Hiawatha, 1:19:46; 2, Jaye Heater, Marion, 1:22:27; 3, Bradley Sindelar, Corydon, 1:24:58.

Female 45-49: 1, Trina Dunham, Hiawatha, 1:25:34; 2, Tami Fiala, Fairfax, 1:32:12; 3, Rosie Jones, Cedar Rapids, 1:32:32.

Male 45-49: 1, Blake Jones, Cedar Rapids, 1:20:40; 2, Randy Crawford, Cedar Rapids, 1:26:36; 3, Russ Rauscher, Cedar Rapids, 1:27:48.

Female 50-54: 1, Kim Sprenger, Iowa City, 1:25:39; 2, Kallie Harris, Cedar Rapids, 1:28:46; 3, Patricia Kenel, Cedar Rapids, 1:31:30.

Male 50-54: 1, Walter Meanwell, Madison, Wis., 1:13:14; 2, David McCullough, Waverly, 1:20:09; 3, Darl Van Rheenen, Amana, 1:20:55.

Female 55-59: 1, Belinda Gee, Cedar Rapids, 1:30:25; 2, Sandy Pint, Mount Vernon, 1:43:18; 3, Rebecca Swinton, Cedar Falls, 1:53:34.

Male 55-59: 1, Guy Olson, Cedar Rapids, 1:12:33; 2, Mark Petersen, Cedar Rapids, 1:21:55; 3, Richard Wyss, Iowa City, 1:25:33.

Female 60-64: None.

Male 60-64: 1, Dan Tucker, Cedar Rapids, 1:26:34; 2, Daniel Zwack, Peosta, 1:45:52.

Female 65-69: None.

Male 65-69: 1, Dick Morrison, Cedar Rapids, 1:27:18; 2, James Daubenmier, Cedar Rapids, 1:28:21; 3, Dennis Baier, Cedar Rapids, 1:35:24.

Female 70-99: 1, Sandi Campbell, Palatine, Ill, 1:46:33.

Male 70-99: None.

Male team: 1, Brody Hartwig-Jeff Hartwig-Brody Hartwig, 1:29:25.

Female team: 1, Chris Vorhies-Linnae Hartwig-Karen Knight, 1:25:44; 2, Shelley Slay, Michelle Lloyd, Shelley Slay, 1:42:46; 3, Paige Jacobs-Kaitlyn Jacobs-Makenzie Jacobs, 1:50:00.

Co-ed team: 1, Jamie Shea-Chantelle Shea-Ryan Edwards, 1:19:55; 2, Nick Gearhart-Karen Fassler-Adam Anderson, 1:21:00; 3, Kent Miskimen-Maggie Miskimen-Shelley Miskimen, 1:21:32.

CCTriathlon3.tif

Barry Breffle of Cedar Rapids runs to victory in the Camp Courageous Sprint Triathlon.

Bla