Seventh-graders claim River Valley North championship

GIRLS TRACK

     The seventh-grade girls track and field team at Monticello Middle School won the River Valley Conference, North Division championship, and both the seventh- and eighth-grade teams won the West Branch Invitational, as the Panthers wrapped up the season.

     Results of Monticello’s final three meets follow.

 

April 29

Dy. Beckman Inv.

EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Independence 143; 2, Solon 132; 3, Drexler 110; 4, Mount Vernon 105; 5, Dyersville Beckman 93; 6, Monticello 75; 7, Anamosa 29.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     200: 8, Nora Sperfslage, 34.50.

     400: 5, Claire Tuetken, 1:13.73; 6, Katie Roher, 1:16.89.

     800: 2, Emma Althoff, 2:47.99.

     1,500: 1, Emma Althoff, (time unavailable), Emily Hendricks, 6:18.11.

     200 hurdles: 4, Jaelyn Aitchison, 34.76.

     Discus: 6, Isabella Mullen, 65-2.

     High jump: 4, Claire Tuetken, 4-2.

     Long jump: 6, Jaelyn Aitchison, 11-8; 8, Olivia Zimmerman, 11-6.

     Shot put: 8, Dori Paddock, 21-10.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Brea Stahlberg, Jackie Stadtmueller, Mya Postel, Sam Tuel), 1:08.33.

     4x200: 7, Monticello (Trisha Curran, Courtney Thies, Jackie Stadtmueller, Olivia Zimmerman), 2:23.80.

     4x400: 6, Monticello (Ella Glawatz, Olivia Zimmerman, Trisha Curran, Katie Roher), 5:22.31.

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Claire Tuetken, Katie Roher, Mya Postel, Emma Althoff), 11:45.24.

     Shuttle hurdle: 6, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Savannah Freese, Brea Stahlberg, Olivia Zimmerman), 1:27.21.

     Sprint medley: 6, Monticello (Sam Tuel, Breanna Bauer, Bella Mullen, Ryanna Devaney), 2:32.64.

     Distance medley: 4, Monticello (Savannah Freese, Claire Tuetken, Ella Glawatz, Emily Hendricks), 5:19.91.

SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Solon 160.5; 2, Drexler 110; 3, Monticello 105; 4, Mount Vernon 98; 5, Anamosa 94.5; 6, Independence 66.5; 7, Dyersville Beckman 40.50.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     400: 2, Keziah McQuillen, 1:08.80; 7, Taylor Gassman, 1:16.81.

     800: 2, Marisa Kehoe, 2:44.10.

     100 hurdles: 4, Kinzi Schlarmann, 20.43; 8, Kendra Jacobs, 21.05.

     1,500: 2, Marisa Kehoe, 5:53.83

     200 hurdles: 6, Gabi Barnhart, 35.83.

     Discus: 7, Jorja Culver, 56-4.

     High jump: 1, Taylor Gassman, 4-0; 2, Lacie Koppes, 4-0.

     Long jump: 2, Keziah McQuillen, 13-1; 6, Lauren Verhagen, 11-4.5.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Reese Evans, Jordan Fangmann, Alex McElmeel, Kaitlyn Weber), 1:07.32.

     4x200: 6, Monticello, 2:13.99 (Gabi Barnhart, Rylee Kraus, Alex McElmeel, Lauren Verhagen).

     4x400: 1, Monticello (Rylee Kraus, Kinzi Schlarmann, Lauren Verhagen, Keziah McQuillen), 4:47.07.

     4x800: 3, Monticello (Marisa Kehoe, Taylor Gassman, Sami McElmeel, Keziah McQuillen), 12:40.43.

     Shuttle hurdle: 3, Monticello (Gabi Barnhart, Kendra Jacobs, Emma Porter, Lauren Verhagen), 1:23.47.

     Sprint medley: 6, Monticello (Jordan Fangmann, Kendra Jacobs, Alex McElmeel, Taylor Gassman), 2:26.01.

     Distance medley: 1, Monticello (Reese Evans, Emma Porter, Rylee Kraus, Kinzi Schlarmann), 5:05.25.

 

May 3

West Branch Inv.

EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Monticello 160.5; 2, West Branch 119.5; 3, Wilton 103; 4, Tipton 102; 5, Durant 94; 6, West Liberty 59.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Claire Tuetken, Mya Postel, Emily Hendricks, Emma Althoff), 11:41.86.

     Shuttle hurdle: 1, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Savannah Freese, Olivia Zimmerman, Madison Butterworth), 1:26.23.

     100: 3, Libby Busha, 15.01.

     Distance medley: 2, Monticello (Nora Sperfslage, Ella Glawatz, Olivia Zimmerman, Katie Roher), 5:29.38.

     400: 1, Claire Tuetken, 1:08.23; 7, Jackie Stadtmueller, 1:22.03; 8, Nora Sperfslage, 1:23.55.

     4x200: 5, Monticello (Brea Stahlberg, Ryanna Devaney, Samantha Tuel, Breanna Bauer), 2:30.96.

     1,500: 1, Emma Althoff, 5:20.46; 4, Emily Hendricks, 6:16.43; 5, Mya Postel, 6:19.83.

     100 hurdles: 7, Jaelyn Aitchison, 20.02.

     Sprint medley: 4, Monticello (Madison Butterworth, Libby Busha, Jackie Stadtmueller, Katie Roher), 2:26.08.

     200 hurdles: 2, Ella Glawatz, 35.76; 3, Savannah Freese, 38.42; 6, Brea Stahlberg, 42.01.

     800: 1, Emma Althoff, 2:48.35; 2, Claire Tuetken, 2:49.13.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Samantha Tuel, Angel Larson, Grace Cooksley, Breanna Bauer), 1:08.44.

     4x400: 3, Monticello (Katie Roher, Olivia Zimmerman, Ella Glawatz, Jaelyn Aitchison), 5:03.50.

     High jump: 1, Claire Tuetken, 4-9; 2, Madison Butterworth, 4-9; 8, Emily Hendricks, 3-0.

     Long jump: 2, Jaelyn Aitchison, 12-8.5; 6, Olivia Zimmerman, 11-9.25.

     Shot put: 7(tie), Savannah Freese, 21-0.

     Discus: 5, Katie Roher, 60-8.75; 6, Isabella Mullen, 58-2.75.

SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Monticello 162.5; 2, Tipton 117.5; 3, West Liberty 103.5; 4, Durant 91; 5, Wilton 85.5; 6, West Branch 80.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Marisa Kehoe, Lacie Koppes, Taylor Gassman, Keziah McQuillen), 11:41.86.

     Shuttle hurdle: 1, Monticello (Gabi Barnhart, Kendra Jacobs, Emma Porter, Lauren Verhagen), 1:22.32.

     100: 8, Opal Abbagail Rauch-Williams, 16.07.

     Distance medley: 1, Monticello (Gabi Barnhart, Lauren Verhagen, Rylee Kraus, Kinzi Schlarmann), 5:01.47.

     400: 1, Keziah McQuillen, 1:08.34; 6, Riley Evans, 1:19.41; 8, Sami McElmeel, 1:25.58.

     4x200: 4, Monticello (Reese Evans, Jordan Fangmann, Alex McElmeel, Kaitlyn Weber), 2:22.28.

     1,500: 1, Marisa Kehoe, 5:54.18.

     100 hurdles: 2, Kinzi Schlarmann, 19.15; 3, Lacie Koppes, 19.83; 6, Kendra Jacobs, 21.10.

     Sprint medley: 2, Monticello (Reese Evans, Kaitlyn Weber, Emma Porter, Taylor Gassman), 2:21.52.

     200 hurdles: 4, Gabi Barnhart, 36.63.

     800: 1, Marisa Kehoe, 2:49.42; 2, Kinzi Schlarmann, 2:49.83; 8, Riley Evans, 3:19.57.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Jorja Culver, Alex McElmeel, Kaylin Noll, Michelle Stoll), 1:09.09.

     4x400: 1, Monticello (Rylee Kraus, Lacie Koppes, Lauren Verhagen, Keziah McQuillen), 4:48.63.

     High jump: 1, Lacie Koppes, 4-8; 4(tie), Kinzi Schlarmann, 4-0.

     Long jump: 2, Keziah McQuillen, 13-4; 5, Lauren Verhagen, 12-5; 8, Rylee Kraus, 11-9.

     Shot put: 5, Sami McElmeel, 18-11.

     Discus: 2, Jorja Culver, 64-0.5; 7, Opal Abbagail Rauch-Williams, 43-8.

 

May 7

River Valley Conf.

North Division Meet

EIGHTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Northeast 110; 2, Cascade 100; 3, North Cedar 95; 4, Bellevue 92.5; 5, Monticello 88; 6, Camanche 37; 7, Anamosa 24.5.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     Shot put: 3, Dori Paddock, 21-9.5; 6, Courtney Thies, 20-2.75.

     Discus: 2, Isabella Mullen, 65-7; 3, Katie Roher, 64-10.

     High jump: 3, Claire Tuetken, 4-6; 4, Madison Butterworth, 4-6.

     4x800: 2, Monticello (Emily Hendricks, Mya Postel, Katie Roher, Claire Tuetken), 11:52.27.

     Shuttle hurdle: 3, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Olivia Zimmerman, Savannah Freese, Madison Butterworth), 1:31.06.

     Distance medley: 1, Monticello (Jaelyn Aitchison, Ella Glawatz, Jackie Stadtmueller, Emma Althoff), 5:09.97.

     400: 4, Claire Tuetken, 1:11.06; 6, Olivia Zimmerman, 1:17.84.

     1,500: 1, Emma Althoff, 5:27.19; 6, Emily Hendricks, 6:22.01.

     100 hurdles: 6, Madison Butterworth, 20.93.

     Sprint medley: 6, Monticello (Madison Butterworth, Libby Busha, Jackie Stadtmueller, Katie Roher), 2:26.76.

     200: 5, Ella Glawatz, 36.41.

     800: 2, Emma Althoff, 2:46.33; 5, Claire Tuetken, 2:51.45.

     4x100: 6, Monticello (Brea Stahlberg, Bella Mullen, Grace Cooksley, Breanna Bauer), 1:16.20.

     4x400: 5, Monticello (Katie Roher, Olivia Zimmerman, Ella Glawatz, Jaelyn Aitchison), 5:17.97.

SEVENTH-GRADE TEAM SCORES

     1, Monticello 147; 2, Anamosa 123; 3, Cascade 80.5; 4 (tie) North Cedar 55 and Camanche 55; 6, Northeast 54.5; 7, Bellevue 28.

MONTICELLO RESULTS

     Shot put: 5, Sami McElmeel, 20-3.5.

     Discus: 2, Jorja Culver, 63-0.

     High jump: 1, Lacie Koppes, 4-6; 3, Taylor Gassman, 4-2.

     Long jump: 1, Keziah McQuillen, 12-9; 6, Lauren Verhagen, 11-0.

     4x800: 1, Monticello (Taylor Gassman, Lacie Koppes, Sami McElmeel, Kinzi Schlarmann), 12:23.06.

     Shuttle hurdle: 1, Monticello (Gabi Barnhart, Kendra Jacobs, Emma Porter, Lauren Verhagen), 1:22.18.

     Distance medley: 1, Monticello (Rylee Kraus, Lauren Verhagen, Keziah McQuillen, Marisa Kehoe), 5:03.21.

     400: 1, Kinzi Schlarmann, 1:10.25.

     1,500: 1, Marisa Kehoe, 6:05.01.

     100 hurdles: 1, Kinzi Schlarmann, 19.94; 4, Lacie Koppes, 20.77.

     Sprint medley: 2, Monticello (Reese Evans, Kaitlyn Weber, Emma Porter, Taylor Gassman), 2:26.27.

     200: 3, Gabi Barnhart, 36.28; 5, Kendra Jacobs, 38.02.

     800: 1, Marisa Kehoe, 2:53.16; 2, Keziah McQuillen, 2:54.40.

     4x100: 5, Monticello (Jorja Culver, Alex McElmeel, Kaylin Noll, Michelle Stoll), 1:09.56.

     4x400: 1, Monticello (Rylee Kraus, Lacie Koppes, Lauren Verhagen, Keziah McQuillen), 4:53.49.

     

Category:

Subscriber Login